.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

Selby Shotokan Karate Club span.fullpost {display:inline;}

Sunday, May 06, 2012

SSKC Competition 2012


Above: The pre-competition photo

There was a great turn out for 2012 with nearly 100 competitors in all. A time for karateka from our local (and not so local) clubs to experience competition in a semi formal atmosphere and use the experience as a stepping stone to national and international events.

Below are the results of yesterdays competition with some short clips and photos. 
Many congratulations to all the Cup and medals winners and all karateka for supporting the event.

The Cups will be engraved with the winners names and distributed shortly.

SSKC Competition Results - May 2012
Event 1 - Under 9 - Mixed Kata

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
A
Jones
LKA
Lucy
Winn
York SKC
Joshua
Sykes
KNM
William
Pykett
KNM
Event 2 - Under 12 - Mixed Kata
"The Activ8 Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
S
Howarth
LKA
Frances
Dook
York SKC
Gil
Barton
Bunbu
Jemimah
Colins
Haxby SKC
Event 3 - Under 17 - Mixed Kata
"The TSB Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Holly
Bamford
Haxby SKC

Booth
LKA
L
Mackintosh
LKA
Lucas
Mortimer
York SKC
Event 4 - Over 16 - Mixed Kata - Beg to 3rd Kyu
"The Lawrence Hannah Cup"


Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
George
Bailey
York SKC
Ian
Chapman
KNM
Richard 
Allen 
York SKC
Helen
Baker
Haxby SKC
Event 5 - Over 16 - Mixed Kata - 2nd Kyu +
"The Lawrence Hannah Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Rik 
Hemsley
Bunbu
Matt
Beard
Selby SKC
Michael 
Dean
York SKC
J
Jones
LKA
Event 6 - Family Kata
"The Gough and Kelly Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Acaster
Haxby SKC
Bamford
Haxby SKC
Collins
Haxby SKC
Recchia
Selby SKC
Event 7 - Under 9 - Mixed Kumite (Knee Boxing)

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Rafeh
Ali
JKS Bradford
Molly
Douglas
Selby SKC
Kian
Acaster
Haxby SKC
Daniel
Wilkinson
Bunbu
Event 8 - Under 12 - Mixed Kumite
"The Activ8 Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
S
Howarth
LKA
Gil
Barton
Bunbu
J
Hird
LKA
Daniel
Lowry
KNM
Event 9 - Under 17 - Mixed Kumite
"The SSKC Kumite Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
A
Daniel
LKA
L
Mackintosh
LKA
Lucas
Mortimer
York SKC
C
Booth
LKA
Event 10 - Over 16 - Male Kumite - Beg to 3rd Kyu
"The HT Scaffolding Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Scott
Haxby 
Selby SKC
Richard
Allen
York SKC
S
Sugden
LKA
George
Bailey
York SKC
Event 11 - Over 16 - Female Kumite - Beg to 3rd Kyu
"The HT Scaffolding Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Alison 
Murray
JKS Bradford 
Sarah 
Smith
Bunbu
Helen
Baker
Haxby SKC
-
Event 12 - Over 16 - Male Kumite - 2nd Kyu+   
"The Denby Security Services Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Johan
Kuylenstierna
York SKC
Michael
Dean
York SKC
Rick
Hemsley
Bunbu
David 
Stavenau
Selby SKC
Event 13 - Over 16 - Female Kumite - 2nd Kyu+

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Lynne
Short
KNM
Lorraine
Collins
Haxby SKC
J
Jones
LKA
-
Under 17 - Grand Champion
The Sensei Rodrigo Bastidas Memorial Cup

WinnerJoint 2nd PlaceJoint 2nd Place4th Place
L
Mackintosh 

LKA
5 Points
A
Daniel

LKA
4 Points
Holly
Bamford
Haxby SKC
4 Points
Lucas Mortimer
York SKC
J Booth

LKA
3 Points
Senior Kumite - (Judged best performance)
The Sensei Randy Williams Memorialial Cup

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Johan
Kuylenstierna
York SKC
Scott
Haxby 
Selby SKC



SSKC Competition Results - May 2012
Club Results Table
Club1st Place2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
LKA4242
YSKC2432
HSKC2232
Bradford2---
Bunbu1221
SSKC1202
KNM1112
-----

Thank you to everyone that competed, officiated or supported on the day, Osu!

Click on the yellow button below to return to the "HOME" page

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home